EMC D-VXR-DS-01 : Dell VxRail Design v2 Exam

D-VXR-DS-01 real exams

Exam Code: D-VXR-DS-01

Exam Name: Dell VxRail Design v2 Exam

Updated: Oct 26, 2026

Q & A: 0 Questions and Answers

D-VXR-DS-01 Free Demo download

We are already working hard to make D-VXR-DS-01 exam material available to our valued customers. If you are interested in D-VXR-DS-01 exam material, provide us your email and we will notify you.

About EMC D-VXR-DS-01 Exam Free Dumps

Preparing for the EMC Dell VxRail Design v2 exam on a tight schedule? FreePdfDump condenses the syllabus into 0 focused D-VXR-DS-01 practice questions, so even a busy week can move you forward. In 2026, few candidates have months to spare, and this product is built for that reality.

EMC D-VXR-DS-01 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:Dell Technologies
Exam Name:Dell VxRail Design v2 Exam
Exam Number:D-VXR-DS-01
Related Certifications:Dell VxRail Design
Exam Format:Proctored, Web-based, Multiple choice
Passing Score:59%
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Available Languages:English, French
Exam Way:Proctored exam delivered through Pearson VUE testing centers or Pearson OnVUE online proctoring.
Pre Condition:No formal prerequisite. Dell recommends hands-on experience with VxRail and completion of the recommended VxRail Design training before attempting the exam.
Official Syllabus URL:https://learning.dell.com/content/dell/en-us/home/certification-overview/available-exams.html?exam=D-VXR-DS-00

EMC D-VXR-DS-01 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Using VxRail Configuration Tools8%- Create VxRail projects and configurations
- Review completed configurations for implementation
Designing for Additional VxRail Configurations27%- Identify external storage integration considerations
- Describe multi-rack cluster design
- Identify two-node cluster design considerations
- Describe satellite node design
- Describe stretched cluster design
Determine the Nodes and Node Resources30%- Describe the use of the VxRail Sizing Tool
- Identify the impact of fault tolerance methods
- Describe the use of Live Optics
- Outline the use of a solution summary
- Explain the use of reference workloads
- Identify the impact of applying deduplication and compression
- Explain configuration options in the VxRail Sizing Tool
VxRail Physical Components and Design Process10%- Describe VxRail rack requirements
- Describe VxRail cluster architecture
- Describe the process to design a VxRail cluster
VxRail Deployment Planning25%- Identify node discovery options
- Describe vCenter Server
- Describe additional network considerations
- Explain vSphere Distributed Switch usage
- Describe physical networking components
- Describe vSAN options

Common Questions About the EMC D-VXR-DS-01 Exam

The D-VXR-DS-01 exam is the official exam behind the EMC Certification credential from EMC. It sits at the Associate level of the EMC certification track. It is also associated with Dell VxRail Design. The FreePdfDump practice questions on this page map to the same objectives, so you can measure your readiness before you book a seat.

No formal prerequisite. Dell recommends hands-on experience with VxRail and completion of the recommended VxRail Design training before attempting the exam.

Requirements can change, so confirm the latest details on the official EMC exam page before you register.

Yes. A free D-VXR-DS-01 PDF demo is available, so you can check the question style and answer quality before you commit. Every purchase also includes 365 days of free updates, and if your product expires after that, you can extend the update service at a 50% discount from your member zone.

Your purchase is protected by our 100% Money Back Guarantee. If you take the D-VXR-DS-01 exam within 60 days of purchase and do not pass, send us a scanned enrollment slip and your official Score Report PDF within two days of the exam; approved refunds are processed within seven days. The candidate name must match the payer name, and the guarantee does not apply to exams taken within three days of purchase, to products that were downloaded but never used in an exam sitting, or to free materials and expired orders. If you would rather keep studying, we can instead exchange your order for two free exam products of equal value while your original product keeps its update service. Delivery itself is instant: your download is emailed within one minute of payment and stays available in your member zone, with no limit on how many computers you can install it on. If nothing arrives within two hours, contact our customer service team.

The D-VXR-DS-01 syllabus is divided into 5 domains, including VxRail Physical Components and Design Process (10%), VxRail Deployment Planning (25%), and Determine the Nodes and Node Resources (30%). The complete breakdown, with every domain and its subtopics, is listed in the Exam Topics section above — review it line by line and flag the areas where you feel weakest.

What Clients Say About Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose FreePdfDump

Quality and Value

FreePdfDump Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our FreePdfDump testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

FreePdfDump offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.

Our Clients